Gordon v. The Home Loan Center, LLC et al
[…] (See Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 7-9). 21 10 9 2. Michigan Consumer Protection Act Gordon's claim under the MCPA must be dismissed for two independent and individually sufficient reasons. First, he fails to identify what actions by which Defendant(s) violated which provision(s) of the MCPA. The Court has examined the relevant statutory language, and cannot determine which, if any, provisions are implicated by the conduct that Gordon attributes to the Defendants. It is possible - though a stretch - that Gordon intended to allege a violation of § 445.903(1)(s) ("Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.").