Wolding v. Clark
[…] Finally, Clark argues that an award of fees is appropriate under 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681n(c) based on Wolding’s inclusion of his Fair Credit Reporting Act claim in his
Complaint. Clark argues that, from the beginning, there was no evidence to support this
claim. He argues that Wolding nevertheless “initiated litigation and continued litigation
with respect to this claim through [s]ummary [j]udgment although access to Credit
Reports are easily varifiable [sic] by simply obtaining a copy of ones [sic] own Credit
Report.” (Def.’s Br. in Supp. of Mot. at 4.)
Section 1681n(c) provides:
Upon a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other
paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad
faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing
party attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in
responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.
15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c). The plain language of the statute requires a showing that the
pleading, motion, or other paper was filed in bad faith or for harassment purposes. See
Rogers v. Johnson-Norman, 514 F. Supp. 2d 50, 52 (D.D.C. 2007) (citing cases). “It is
not enough to show that the ‘pleading, motion, or other paper’ in question ‘later turned
out to be baseless.’” Id. (quoting Ryan v. Trans Union Corp., No. 99-216, 2001 WL
3
185182, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 26, 2001)).
In response to Clark’s motion, Wolding provides an affidavit in which he attests