Auto Club Insurance Association v. Great American Insurance Company
[…] sustained his injuries, where he lacked “a valid driver’s license and he knew it was
unlawful for him to operate the [vehicle] without a license”).
Once again, the facts here are similar to those presented in Plumb. At the time Mr.
Joye was test riding Mr. Warns’s motorcycle, his license had been suspended for several
years, and Michigan law expressly mandates a driver’s license — along with a
motorcycle indorsement, which Mr. Joye also lacked — in order to operate a motorcycle
on a public road. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.301(1) (“[A] person shall not drive a
motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless that person has a valid operator’s or
chauffeur’s license with the appropriate . . . indorsements for the type or class of vehicle
being driven . . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.312a(1) (“A person, before operating a
motorcycle upon a public street or highway in this state, shall procure a motorcycle
15
indorsement on the operator’s or chauffeur’s license.”).6 In addition, Mr. Joye testified