Toyz, LLC et al v. Wireless Toyz, Inc. et al
[…] In their motion for preemption or,
10
alternatively, motion for partial judgment on the pleadings, Defendants now argue, pursuant to
that ruling, the Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims for intentional fraud and negligent
misrepresentation pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) or Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). Defendants also say that
because R & B Communications had not been decided when the original motion to dismiss was
filed, this recent request is timely, and not waived as part of Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(g)(2).
For purposes of deciding this issue, the Court finds Defendants have not waived the
argument.
Section 34 (M.C.L. § 445.1534) of the MFIL states:
Except as explicitly provided in this act, civil liability in favor of any private party
shall not arise against a person by implication from or as a result of the violation
of a provision of this act or a rule or order hereunder. Nothing in this act shall
limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common
law if this act were not in effect.
M.C.L. § 445.1534.
The decision in R & B Communications was based, in part, on the California District Court’s
opinion in Samica Enterprises, LLC v. Mail Boxes Etc. USA, Inc., 637 F. Supp. 2d 712 (C.D.
Cal. 2008). The Oakland County circuit court held that Section 34 of the MFIL “provides that
no civil liability shall exist, except as explicitly provided in this act,” and the second sentence of
Section 34 provides “a savings clause that permits breach of contract claims which are not
expressly addressed by the MFIL.” The circuit court then held that the MFIL preempts common
law claims for misrepresentation and omission.