Toyz, LLC et al v. Wireless Toyz, Inc. et al
[…] Further, Defendants argue that M.C.L. § 445.1533 is a statute of repose, and begins to run
from the date of the “act or transaction” in dispute, and not from the date of discovery, harm, or
injury. Defendants further argue that under the statute, there is no tolling provision for M.C.L. §
8
445.1533. Six of the seven agreements at issue were executed more than four years before
Plaintiffs filed this action on August 26, 2009. Accordingly, Defendants say they are time
barred, and should be dismissed with prejudice. Plaintiffs say the four year statute of limitations
was tolled by M.C.L. § 600.5855 because the Defendants fraudulently concealed the existence of
the claims.
M.C.L. § 600.5855 states:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
M.C.L. § 600.5855.
This tolling provision is in play if a plaintiff alleges: (1) the defendant wrongfully concealed
actions; (2) the plaintiff did not discover the operative facts which are the basis of the cause of
action within the statute of limitations; and (3) the plaintiff exercised due diligence until
discovery of the facts. State of Michigan v. McDonald Dairy Co., 905 F. Supp. 447, 451 (W.D.
Mich. 2007). Under M.C.L. § 600.5855, once the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered
the existence of the claim, the plaintiff has two years to file suit.
Plaintiffs argue they properly pled the necessary elements to establish fraudulent
concealment, and their claims are not time barred because the majority of the Defendants’