Toyz, LLC et al v. Wireless Toyz, Inc. et al
[…] Oberlin Coll, 259 F.3d 439, 502 (6th Cir. 2001) (when presented with
a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the court primarily considers only the allegations in the complaint,
although the court may take into account attached exhibits, and documents referenced in the
complaint).
3. Michigan Franchise Investment Law (“MFIL”) (Counts Three, Ten and Eleven)
While Defendants concede the claims against DEM are timely, Defendants argue the
balance of the claims in Counts Three, Ten, and Eleven, brought pursuant to the MFIL, are
barred by the MFIL’s four year statute of limitations found in M.C.L. § 445.1533 (“An action
shall not be maintained to enforce a civil or criminal liability created under this act unless
brought before the expiration of 4 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation.”).
Further, Defendants argue that M.C.L. § 445.1533 is a statute of repose, and begins to run
from the date of the “act or transaction” in dispute, and not from the date of discovery, harm, or
injury. Defendants further argue that under the statute, there is no tolling provision for M.C.L. §
8