Stalker v. MBS Direct LLC et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's claims based on Defendants' non-disclosure of ISBNs fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Counts I and II is denied with respect to (1) Plaintiff's misrepresentation claims, and (2) Plaintiff's non-disclosure claims related to the payment of commissions and the availability of lower-priced textbooks. Defendants' motion to dismiss Counts I and II is granted, however, with respect to Plaintiff's claim that Defendants failed to disclose ISBNs. 10 3. Grossly Excessive Pricing As noted supra, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(z) makes it unlawful to "[c]harg[e] the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold." According to Defendants, this claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff provides no factual allegations regarding the price of textbooks available elsewhere or any other facts by which a comparison could be made to determine whether Defendants' prices were grossly excessive.