Stalker v. MBS Direct LLC et al
[…] companies operating within its borders. Yet the State with the strongest interest in regulating deception
and fraud is the State where the consumers—those receiving the “protection” of consumer-protection
laws—are harmed by deception and fraud.
Second, with respect to Michigan, the Court finds it has little or no interest in having its laws
applied to class action claims asserted against a non-resident company, primarily by non-residents who
did not purchase their textbooks in Michigan. Indeed, by enacting § 445.911(3) of the MCPA, the
Michigan Legislature attempted to prohibit such claims. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911(3) (“A
person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of [MCPA] may bring a class action on behalf of
persons residing or injured in this state[.]”) (emphasis added). Thus, Michigan’s interests do not
mandate that Michigan law be applied to the potential class members’ claims; rather, each potential
member’s home State has a stronger interest in having its laws apply to its residents. The Court turns