Nali v. Angelo et al
[…] Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979)). The same analysis applies here. A state has plenary authority to establish a parole system. Id. Its decision to create parole does not necessarily give rise to a constitutionally-protected liberty interest in release on parole. A liberty interest is created only if a state law entitles an inmate to release on parole. Inmates of Orient Corr. Inst. v. Ohio State Adult Parole Auth., 929 F.2d 233, 235 (6th Cir. 1991). Michigan's parole statute does not entitle a prisoner to release on parole. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235(1) ("The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board."); see also Juarez v. Renico, 149 F. Supp. 2d 319, 322 (E.D. Mich. 2001) ("The Michigan parole statute does not create a right to be paroled." (citing Hurst v. Dep't of Corr. Parole Bd., 119 Mich. App. 25, 28-29 (1982)).