Montgomery v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] be rejected. To grant relief to him under these circumstances would be inconsistent with Michigan law.
For all of these reasons, the motion by the U.S. Bank to dismiss Montgomery’s lawsuit relating to the
West Bloomfield property is granted in its entirety.
III.
Next, the Court has been presented with a request by three of the Defendants (Evergreen
Woods, Kramer-Triad, and Michael Kellum to dismiss this lawsuit on two different grounds. First,
they argue that a dismissal is appropriate in light of Montgomery’s failure to engage in any discovery
8
Section 339.2412(1) provides that “[a] person or qualifying officer for a corporation or
member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not
bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the
performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging
and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or
contract.”
9
over an eight-month period. More specifically, they contend that Montgomery has neglected and/or
refused to answer their interrogatories, file any initial disclosures, or appear for a scheduled deposition.