Montgomery v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] claimed construction lien is legally invalid. To impose an enforceable construction lien against a
property, a claimant (such as Montgomery) must show that he has substantially complied with the
basic requirements of Mich. Comp. Laws. §§ 570.1101 - 570.1302. However, as the U.S. Bank
correctly argues here, Montgomery has neglected to proffer any evidence that (1) he had a written
contract with Rudolph and/or Lowery which covered the improvements as required by § 570.1114,
and (2) he was licensed to perform any of the identified improvements to a residential dwelling, as
required by § 570.1114 and § 339.2412.7 With reference to the first argument, § 570.1114 provides
that “[a] contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner . . . in a
residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure
pursuant to a written contract between the owner . . . and the contractor . . . .” (emphasis added).
Yet, Montgomery has failed to provide any documentary evidence that would support his belief that
§ 570.1114 has been fully satisfied. Although ¶ 41 of his complaint makes reference to “an