Montgomery v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] private litigants.
Although Montgomery has accused these Defendants of unfair, unconscionable or deceptive
trade practices, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.901-445.922 (also known as the Michigan
13
Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”)), a cursory reading of this statute reveals that it has no
applicability here. The MCPA is designed to prohibit businesses from engaging in unsavory practices
with regard to goods and services that are offered to Michigan consumers. See generally, Mich. Comp.
Laws § 445.903(1) (declaring that “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices
in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(g) (defining “trade
or commerce,” as “the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes and includes the advertising, solicitation, offering for sale or