Chauvin v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] R. Civ. P. 26(c). The Court finds that the ACE documents are not subject to the Insurers Compliance Self-Evaluative Audit Privilege, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.221. Section 500.221(13)(d), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann., excepts from the privilege “[d]ocuments, communication, data, reports, memoranda, drawings, photographs, exhibits, computer records, maps, charts, graphs, and surveys kept or prepared in the ordinary course of business.” The Court finds instructive Crump v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 2005 WL 3303978, Docket no. 256558, n.2. (Mich. App.