Chauvin v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Watson v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co., 2010 WL 2287148 (E.D. Mich. June 4, 2010). The No-Fault Act does not contemplate that the insurer is entitled to the medical history of the insured’s relations. The medical histories of Mr. Chauvin’s family members are outside the scope of relevant and discoverable information allowed under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 500.3158(2) (“A physician, clinic, hospital or other institution . . . shall furnish forthwith a written 4 report of the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person . . . .”) and 500.3159 (“In a dispute regarding an insurer's right to discovery of facts about an injured person's earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter an order for the discovery”)(emphasis added).