Beasley v. Ludwick
[…] Buchkoe, 493 F.2d 343, 345-46 (6th Cir. 1974) (same); Welch v. Burke, 49 F.Supp.2d 992, 1007 (E.D. Mich. 1999) (same). When a petitioner fails to demonstrate in his or her petition that the sentencing court relied upon materially false information in imposing the sentence, the claim is without merit. Thomas v. Foltz, 654 F.Supp. 105, 108 (E.D. Mich. 1987). 1. Petitioner properly sentenced as an aider and abettor As argued by the Respondent, Petitioner was accountable as an aider and abettor for the crimes which occurred. This Court agrees.
8
Regarding aiding and abetting in Michigan, section 767.39 of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the at constituting the offense or procures, counsel, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 767.39. At the preliminary-examination hearing, the detective testified that Petitioner told him that he was with co-defendant Clark during the armed robberies that occurred outside the bar.