Saffady v. Chase Home Finance, Inc. et al
[…] Saffady asks this Court to order a foreclosure and sale of the Property “to satisfy the debt, pursuant to MCL 600.3101” and declare that “the rights and interests of all other Defendants are subordinate to the rights and interest of Plaintiff, pursuant to MCL 600.2932.” (Compl. at ¶ 20). The only specific legal authority cited in Saffady’s complaint is M.C.L. § 600.3101 and M.C.L § 600.2932. M.C.L. § 600.3101 provides that “The circuit court has jurisdiction to 15 foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts.” (emphasis added). M.C.L. § 600.2932 governs actions to determine interest in land. It provides that any person claiming “any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” (emphasis added).