American Freedom Defense Initiative et al v. Suburban Mobility Authority For Regional Transportation (SMART) et al
[…] intended to further it.
That is not to say [***32] that Minnesota has set upon an
impossible task. Other States have laws proscribing displays
(including apparel) in more lucid terms. See, e.g., Cal. Elec.
Code Ann. §319.5 (West Cum. Supp. 2018) (prohibiting “the
visible display . . . of information that advocates for or against
any candidate or measure,” including the “display of a
candidate’s name, likeness, or logo,” the “display of a ballot
measure’s number, title, subject, or logo,” and “[b]uttons,
hats,” or “shirts” containing such information); Tex. Elec.
Code Ann. §61.010(a) (West 2010) (prohibiting the wearing
of “a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar
communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or
political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the
election”). We do not suggest that such provisions set the
outer limit of what a State may proscribe, and do not pass on
the constitutionality of laws that are not before us. But we do
hold that if a State wishes to set its polling places apart as
areas free of partisan discord, it must employ a more