American Freedom Defense Initiative et al v. Suburban Mobility Authority For Regional Transportation (SMART) et al
[…] arrangement of voting compartments inside the polling place).
In addition, States enacted “viewpoint-neutral restrictions on
election-day speech” in the immediate vicinity of the polls.
Burson, 504 U. S., at 214-215, 112 S. Ct. 1846, 119 L. Ed. 2d
5, 24-25 (Scalia, J., concurring in judgment) (by 1900, 34 of
45 States had such restrictions). Today, all 50 States and the
District of Columbia have laws curbing various forms of
speech in and around polling places on Election Day.
Minnesota’s such law contains three prohibitions, only one of
which is challenged here. See Minn. Stat. §211B.11(1) (Supp.
2017). The first sentence of §211B.11(1) forbids any person
to “display campaign material, post signs, ask, solicit, or in
any manner try to induce or persuade [***12] a voter within
a polling place or within 100 feet of the building in which a
polling place is situated” to “vote for or refrain from voting
for a candidate or ballot question.” The second sentence
prohibits the distribution of “political badges, political
buttons, or other political insignia to be worn at or about the
polling place.” The third sentence—the “political apparel
ban”—states that a “political badge, political button, or other