American Freedom Defense Initiative et al v. Suburban Mobility Authority For Regional Transportation (SMART) et al
[…] Minn. Voters All. v. Mansky
objective, workable standards. Without them, an election
judge’s own politics may shape his views on what counts as
“political.” And if voters experience or witness episodes of
unfair or inconsistent enforcement of the ban, the State’s
interest in maintaining a polling place free of distraction and
disruption would be undermined by the very measure
intended to further it.
That is not to say [***32] that Minnesota has set upon an
impossible task. Other States have laws proscribing displays
(including apparel) in more lucid terms. See, e.g., Cal. Elec.
Code Ann. §319.5 (West Cum. Supp. 2018) (prohibiting “the
visible display . . . of information that advocates for or against
any candidate or measure,” including the “display of a
candidate’s name, likeness, or logo,” the “display of a ballot
measure’s number, title, subject, or logo,” and “[b]uttons,
hats,” or “shirts” containing such information); Tex. Elec.
Code Ann. §61.010(a) (West 2010) (prohibiting the wearing