Green v. State Farm Fire and Casualty
[…] However, according to Plaintiff, when the original transcript was ordered, the mini-copy
and e-transcript came free upon request. Since no costs are associated with the minicopy and e-transcript, the Court need not address this issue.
2. Subsistence and Mileage Charges
Defendant objects to the subsistence and mileage expenses for Mr.
Churchwood.
Defendant asserts that Mr. Churchwood’s overnight stay at the hotel was
unnecessary since he lives in Fort Wayne, Indiana, a three hour drive from the
courthouse. Plaintiff seeks taxation of these costs in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §1821
and 1920(3). Section 1920(3) says, “a judge or clerk of any court of the United States
may tax as costs the fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses.” 28 U.S.C. §
1920. Moreover, Section 1821(d)(1) provides: “a subsistence allowance shall be paid to
a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such
place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto
from day to day.” 28 U.S.C. §1821.
According to Plaintiff, Mr. Churchwood’s overnight hotel stay was necessary
because while Mr. Churchwood lives in Fort Wayne, Indiana, he was not traveling from
his residence; he came from a business conference in Florida, requiring him to fly in into