Bernert v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2860.
The starting point of this challenge is the Insurance Code’s definitions of a “repair cost
policy” and a “replacement cost policy.” As to the former, the Code provides:
“Repair cost policy” means a home insurance policy for which the
amount of coverage under the policy is based substantially on the market
value of the property, and which provides for payment for repair,
rebuilding, or replacement of losses or damages to real property with
materials of like kind and quality, without depreciation, pursuant to [Mich.
Comp. Laws § 500.2826], or with conventional materials and construction
methods, pursuant to the standards of [Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2827].
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2104(2). A “replacement cost policy,” in contrast, is defined as
a “home insurance policy for which the amount of coverage under the policy is based
substantially on the replacement cost of the property, which provides for settlement of
losses to real property pursuant to the standards prescribed in [Mich. Comp. Laws §
500.2826].” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2104(3).
As indicated in these definitions, a “repair cost policy” within the meaning of the
Insurance Code may provide coverage in accordance with either of two statutory
provisions.