Bernert v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2005(a), (e). The Code further provides, however, that “[a] policy approved by the commissioner shall be conclusively presumed not to misrepresent the true nature of that policy.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2005(e). Defendant states without contradiction that the policy at issue here “has been used by [Defendant] in Michigan since 1998, and was approved by the Insurance Commissioner.” (Defendant’s Response Br. at 8-9).