Bernert v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] using “conventional materials and construction methods,” § 500.2827(1), versus the cost
of repair or replacement with “new materials of like size, kind, and quality,” § 500.2826.
To be sure, the Insurance Code deems it an “unfair or deceptive act or practice in
the business of insurance” to “[m]isrepresent[] the terms, benefits, advantages, or
conditions of an insurance policy,” or to “[u]se[] a name or title of an insurance policy . . .
[that] misrepresent[s] the true nature of that insurance policy.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
500.2005(a), (e). The Code further provides, however, that “[a] policy approved by the
commissioner shall be conclusively presumed not to misrepresent the true nature of that
policy.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2005(e). Defendant states without contradiction that
the policy at issue here “has been used by [Defendant] in Michigan since 1998, and was
approved by the Insurance Commissioner.” (Defendant’s Response Br. at 8-9).