Hilden, et al v. Hurley Medical Center, et al
[…] (except research) performed on humans in the United States through authority conferred by the
Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA), 42 U.S.C. § 263a, and its implementing
regulations. All clinical laboratories must be certified to receive Medicare or Medicaid payments.
Wade Pediatrics v. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 567 F.3d 1202, 1203 (10th Cir. 2009). CMS
has determined that accreditation by private “accreditation organizations” may satisfy a clinical
laboratory’s obligation to meet applicable CLIA program requirements if certain conditions are met.
42 C.F.R. § 493.551(a). One such condition is that “[t]he requirements of the accreditation
organization . . . are equal to, or more stringent than, the CLIA condition-level requirements . . . .”
42 C.F.R. § 493.551(a)(1). The Joint Commission is one such private accreditation organization.
It has administered a program for the accreditation of hospital laboratories since 1979.
In their Third Amended Complaint, the plaintiffs allege that they reported violations of the