Lebeau v. Michigan Department of Human Services et al
[…] Plaintiff argues that Henderson and Malburg’s withholding of information also
deprived him of the right to parent his daughter, a right protected by substantive due
process. “It is clearly established that the Constitution recognizes . . . a substantive
fundamental right to raise one’s child.” Bartell v. Lohiser, 215 F.3d 550, 557 (6th Cir.
2000). However, Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient for the Court to conclude that
Henderson or Malburg violated this right. Only the trial court could deprive Plaintiff of
the right to parent his daughter. See Michigan Compiled Laws § 712A.13a(10) (“In
determining placement of a juvenile pending trial, the court shall order the juvenile placed
in the most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile’s needs.”); see also
Rood, 483 Mich. at 95, 763 N.W.2d at 599. A social worker lacking this authority cannot
be said to have deprived a parent of the right to raise his child. Pittman, 640 F.3d at 729
(“Because the juvenile court has the ultimate decisionmaking power with respect to