Dumas v. Hurley Medical Center et al
[…] Although GINA provides for a private civil cause of action, Plaintiff has failed to plead a sufficient basis for such 14 claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(a). An employer or labor organization is prohibited from discrimination on the basis of “genetic information.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000ff-2, 3. GINA defines “genetic information” as information about a “genetic test” or “the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). A “genetic test” is further defined as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A).