United States v. DTE Energy et al
[…] “major modification.” A major modification is defined as a physical change at a major
stationary source or a change in the method of operation that results in a significant net
emissions increase.4 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470-7492; Mich. Admin. Code R. 336.2801-336.2830. The
2002 NSR rules, as adopted by the EPA in 2002 and incorporated into the Michigan State
Implementation Plan, state that a project is a major modification for a regulated pollutant “if it
causes both . . . [a] significant emissions increase [and] [a] significant net emissions increase.”
40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(iv); Mich. Admin. Code R. 336.2802(4)(a). A project “is not a major
modification if it does not cause a significant emissions increase.” Id.
A utility company contemplating a major modification, and thus bringing the project
within NSR governance, must obtain a permit before beginning construction. See 40 C.F.R. §
52.21(a)(2)(iii); Mich. Admin. Code R. 336.2802(3). If a project constitutes a major