Timothy D. Ventura et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] The court is otherwise fully advised in the
premises.
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the action shall be and is hereby dismissed with
prejudice and without costs to either party.
(Dkt. No. 17)
-3-
Of note, there is no mention in the order of dismissal of what should happen to the funds held in
escrow, nor does the order of dismissal state that the preliminary injunction would survive
dismissal of the case.
II. ANALYSIS
Defendants’ motion to release funds in escrow (Dkt. No. 18) argues that this Court has
the authority to release the escrow funds to Defendants pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2041 and 28
U.S.C. § 2042. Section 2041 reads:
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers
thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith
deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the
name and to the credit of such court.
This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful
owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the
court.
Section 2042 reads:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by
order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under
section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has
remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled
thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the
name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such
money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney
and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.