Commercial Law Corporation, P.C. v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] the FDIC has advanced a solid argument that an award of attorney fee’s against the FDIC in this action, wherein it is acting a receiver for a failed bank, is prohibited by two statutes: 1) 12 U.S.C. § 1821(i)(2), which provides that the “maximum liability of the Corporation, acting as receiver or in any other capacity, to any person having a claim against the received or the insured depository institution for which such receiver is appointed shall equal the amount such claimant would have received if the Corporation had liquidated the assets and liabilities of such institution;” and 2) 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3), which provides that the FDIC, when acting as a receiver, “shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines.” d. In Addition, There Is Persuasive Case Law Indicating That The EAJA Does Not Apply To The FDIC Acting As Receiver For A Failed Bank.