Kesler Associates, Inc. v. Wellman Plastics Recycling, LLC
[…] As a genuine issue of material fact exists, summary judgment is not appropriate in regards to this issue, and Plaintiff’s claim is not discharged by means of a conspicuous statement noting that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. E. Claimant or Agent Having Direct Responsibility Knew Instrument was Tendered in Full Satisfaction of Claim The second method to discharge a claim, articulated in MCL § 440.3311(4) states “a claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a - 11 - reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 440.3311(4) (West 2011). Plaintiff claims that Mr. Gehle, the owner of Kesler, who was ill, did not see Defendant’s check or check stub. Pl.’s Answer to Def.’s Mot. for Summ.