Kesler Associates, Inc. v. Wellman Plastics Recycling, LLC
[…] J. at 3. The check was subsequently deposited by Carrie Mitter into a Kesler bank account in November of 2009. Id. Plaintiff has not demonstrated that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Plaintiff deposited the check. -9- D. Instrument Contains a Conspicuous Statement That Instrument is Tendered in Full Satisfaction of the Claim After the first three requirements of MCL § 440.3311 are met, “the question becomes whether the claim was discharged.” Hoerstman, 474 Mich. at 78. There are two ways to discharge a claim, outlined in MCL § 440.3311(2) and MCL § 440.3311(4). MCL § 440.3311(2) states that a “claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 440.3311(2) (West 2011). A clause “is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it,” and a “printed heading in capitals . . . is conspicuous.” Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 440.1201(10) (West 2011).