Kesler Associates, Inc. v. Wellman Plastics Recycling, LLC
[…] Baum’s Dairy Farms, 996 F.Supp. 705, 711 (E.D. Mich. 1998). The affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction is grounded in principles of contract law. Hoerstman, 474 Mich. at 70. Whether an accord and satisfaction exists “may be decided as a question of law if the facts of the case are undisputed and not open to opposing inferences.” Id. When an accord and satisfaction is at issue in the context of a negotiable instrument, such as a check, MCL § 440.3311 governs as the UCC has abrogated the applicable common law. Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 440.3311 (West 2011); Hoerstman, 474 Mich. at 75. MCL § 440.3311 provides that: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. (2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. (3) Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either of the following applies: (a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place. (b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply if the claimant is an organization -5- that sent a statement complying with subdivision (a)(i). (4) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 440.3311 (West 2011). IV. ANALYSIS A. Good Faith Tender in Full Satisfaction of the Account The first step in determining whether there is an accord and satisfaction is to determine whether Defendant “in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant in full satisfaction of the claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 440.3311(1)(i) (West 2011). Good faith means “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Hoerstman, 474 Mich. at 76. Plaintiff argues that Sue Windham could not have possibly tendered the check in good faith.