Kesler Associates, Inc. v. Wellman Plastics Recycling, LLC
[…] [Docket No. 97, Exhibit C] 2 Generally, the “American Rule” does not allow for the recovery of attorney fees from the losing party, unless there is an exception carved out by statute or court rule. Haliw v.City of Sterling Hts, 471 Mich. 700, 707, 691 N.W.2d. 751 (2005). Section 600.2961 provides that “if a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” SCRA defines the “prevailing party” as the “party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(1)(c); Peters v. Gunnell, Inc., 253 Mich.