Kesler Associates, Inc. v. Wellman Plastics Recycling, LLC
[…] 54.1.2(b), Defendant has submitted an affidavit of counsel setting out in detail the
number of hours spent on each aspect of the case, the rate customarily charged by
counsel for such work, and the prevailing rate charged in the community for similar
services within the appropriate time frame. [Docket No. 97, Exhibit C]
2
Generally, the “American Rule” does not allow for the recovery of attorney fees
from the losing party, unless there is an exception carved out by statute or court rule.
Haliw v.City of Sterling Hts, 471 Mich. 700, 707, 691 N.W.2d. 751 (2005). Section
600.2961 provides that “if a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to
this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and
court costs.” SCRA defines the “prevailing party” as the “party who wins on all the
allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.2961(1)(c); Peters v. Gunnell, Inc., 253 Mich. App. 211, 223, 655 N.W.2d
582, 590 (2002) (“A party cannot be deemed a prevailing party entitled to reasonable
attorney fees and court costs unless that party is found to have prevailed fully on each