31800 Wick Road Holdings, LLC v. Future Lodging-Airport, Inc. et al
[…] counterclaim.” Wick Road argues Section 2 of the guaranty also supports waiver as it
shows the expansive nature of Zair’s payment obligation. In Section 2, Zair agreed his
payment obligation would be “absolute under any and all circumstances, without regard
to the validity or enforceability of the Note, the [mortgage] or the other Loan
Documents.”
Borrower argues the amount due under the note cannot be established until after
the foreclosure sale because the proceeds of the sale should be applied to the debt.
See MCL 600.3135 (“The proceeds of every sale under a judgment shall be applied to
the discharge of the debt adjudged by the court to be due and of the costs awarded.”)
As Zair guaranteed payment of the “debt”, and the debt will necessarily be reduced by
the proceeds of the foreclosure sale, Borrower argues a judgment on the guaranty
should not yet issue.
Wick Road responds by noting Michigan law permitting a lender to proceed