Matthews et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] 3
Appeals are indicative of how the Michigan Supreme Court would rule on an issue," Taco
Bell Corp. v. Bloor Automotive, Inc., 924 F.2d 1059 (Table), at *3 (6th Cir. Feb. 5, 1991),
the magistrate judge's recommendation on the validity of the foreclosure proceedings has
likely been rendered erroneous by the intervening decision of the Michigan Court of
Appeals.
Nonetheless, the Court can safely conclude that the issue is moot because the sixmonth redemption period on foreclosures expired by the time the Matthews brought their
lawsuit. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3236 ("Unless the premises described in shall be
redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed
shall thereupon become operative . . . ."); id. at § 3240(8) (setting a six-month redemption
period for standard residential properties); Stein v. U.S. Bancorp, No. 10-cv-14026, 2011
WL 740537, at *4–5 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 24, 2011) (enforcing the six-month redemption period