Misleh v. Law Offices of Timothy E. Baxter & Associates, P.C.
[…] The Occupational Code’s definition of a “collection agency” includes language that exactly mimics the MCPA’s definition of a “regulated person,” with the result that those who are excluded from the definition of a “collection agency” are included as “regulated persons” under the MCPA. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (providing that a “[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency,” and then specifying a non-exhaustive list of entities that are not collection agencies, including “[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and in the attorney’s own name”), with Mich. Comp.