Misleh v. Law Offices of Timothy E. Baxter & Associates, P.C.
[…] Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (providing that a “[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency,” and then specifying a non-exhaustive list of entities that are not collection agencies, including “[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and in the attorney’s own name”), with Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(g) (defining “regulated person” to include the persons excluded under the Occupational Code — namely, those “whose collection activities are confined and are 14 directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency”). Thus, the courts have recognized that a person or entity engaged in debt collection activities is either a “collection agency” under the Occupational Code or a “regulated person” under the MCPA, but not both. See Gradisher v.