Misleh v. Law Offices of Timothy E. Baxter & Associates, P.C.
[…] Much like its federal counterpart, the FDCPA, the MCPA prohibits various sorts of conduct, communications, and activities in the collection of a consumer debt. See Mich. 11 Comp. Laws § 445.252. These prohibitions are directed at “regulated person[s],” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252, which the statute defines as “person[s] whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(g).5 The statute then lists various categories of business entities and individuals that are encompassed within its definition of a “regulated person,” and this list includes “[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of a client and in the attorney’s own name.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(g)(xi).