Tyler v. Pacific Indemnity Company
[…] This motion will be granted. The duty to conduct a fair and reasonable investigation has no bearing on Plaintiff’s burden of proof or potential recovery and is therefore irrelevant to his claims. Fed. R. Evid. 401. Plaintiff has two claims: (1) breach of contract and (2) violation of the Michigan Uniform Trade Practices Act (“MUTPA”). While the MUTPA mentions bad faith in creating a cause of action for penalty interest, bad faith is only required when the plaintiff is a third-party tort claimant. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4).2 That is, only 2 The relevant provision provides: “If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an 8 third-party tort claimants must prove bad faith to recover penalty interest. As the insured, Plaintiff need only prove that Defendant failed to pay benefits within sixty days of submitting satisfactory proof of loss to be awarded penalty interest. Id. Bad faith is thus irrelevant to Plaintiff’s MUTPA claim. Moreover, to the extent Michigan courts recognize an implied contractual duty to conduct a good faith investigation on an insurance contract, breaching that duty only enables the recovery of penalty interest, which is precisely what Plaintiff is already capable of recovering under the MUTPA. Burnside v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 528 N.W.2d 749, 753 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995). Plaintiff need not prove breach of the duty to conduct a fair investigation in order to recover penalty interest. Therefore, allowing Plaintiff to reference such a duty and the breach of that duty is irrelevant to Plaintiff’s claims and could only prejudice or confuse jurors. Fed. R. Evid. 401-403. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion will be granted. 7. Defendant’s motion for limiting instructions regarding the claim that Defendant failed to timely pay Plaintiff’s claim. Defendant moves for a limiting instruction regarding its alleged failure to timely pay Plaintiff’s claim. Acknowledging that timely payment is relevant to Plaintiff’s penalty interest claim under the MUTPA, Defendant seeks a Rule 105 instruction that individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance.