Shaya et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, in his response to Defendant's motion, Plaintiffs' counsel states, "Plaintiffs erroneously allege violation of the Consumer Mortgage Protection Act (MCL 445.1634). Plaintiffs intended to cite 15 USC 1639(f) and MCL 445.1672 et seq. [Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Licensing Act ("MBLSLA")]." (Plf.'s Resp. at 4). Plaintiffs' counsel has not moved to amend his complaint in order to correct his errors and allege the proper statutory violations. Nonetheless, Plaintiffs' first additional claim, brought under M.C.L. § 445.1672, still fails to state a claim. M.C.L. § 445.1672 states, in part: It is a violation of this act for a licensee or registrant to do any of the following: (a) Fail to conduct the business in accordance with law, this act, or a rule promulgated or order issued under this act. (b) Engage in fraud, deceit, or material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this act. Plaintiffs' counsel, Julian Levant, had a similar case before this Court (Koczara v. IndyMac Bank, Case no. 10-14065). Mr. Levant cited these same CFRs in Koczara. In that case, the Court could not locate the CFRs and requested that Mr. Levant submit any authority to support his assertion that there is no statute of limitations applicable to wilful violations. He did not submit the CFRs that he cited in his brief or any case law to support his assertion. Instead, Mr. Levant submitted 133 page Comptroller's Handbook on the Truth in Lending Act, with no citation references. 8 1 (c) Intentionally or due to gross or wanton negligence, repeatedly fail to provide borrowers material disclosures of information as required by law. M.C.L. § 445.1672. Plaintiffs have failed to allege any facts which would support a violation of any of the provisions of § 445.1672. Furthermore, just like the CMPA, the MBLSLA does not provide for a private right of action.