Shaya et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Regardless, Plaintiffs' allegations of fraud fail for the same reasons discussed in Part I, above. III. Plaintiffs' Consumer Mortgage Protection Act Claim. A. Claims Identified in Plaintiffs' Complaint. Plaintiffs' Count III is titled, "Violation of Michigan Mortgage Broker Act," but instead alleges violations of the Consumer Mortgage Protection Act (CMPA), and violations of the Federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act and/or the Truth in Lending Act ("RESPA" and "TILA", respectively). Complaint at 4-5. First, Plaintiffs cite M.C.L. § 445.1634, which provides, in part, "A person, appraiser, or real estate agent shall not make, directly or indirectly, any false, deceptive, or misleading statement or representation in connection with a mortgage loan... ." Plaintiffs, however, as stated in Part I, above, have failed to sufficiently allege any false or misleading representations on the part of Defendant.