Indianapolis Fruit Company v. Locavore Food Distributors, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant Hahn also testified at trial. He testified that as of October 1,
2010, Defendant Locavore is out of business and has no remaining assets to pay the outstanding
balance.
B. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Having determined the relevant facts in this matter, the Court finds in favor of Plaintiff on
each of its claims against Defendants as stated below.
1. Count I: Enforcement of the PACA trust
Plaintiff’s claim is brought against Defendant Locavore pursuant to PACA. PACA provides
civil liabilities to Produce sellers against buyers who fail to make full payment on purchased
Produce. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a). Specifically, PACA provides:
5
[Produce] . . . and all inventories of food or other products derived
from [Produce], and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of
such [Produce], shall be held by such . . . dealer[] or broker in trust
for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers . . . until full payment
of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been
received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) (emphasis added); See Overton Distribs. v. Heritage Bank, 340 F.3d 361,
364–65 (6th Cir. 2003). The trust becomes effective at the time a Produce buyer first begins
accepting shipments of Produce from a Produce seller and continues until the Produce seller has
been paid. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c). The Produce buyer, as trustee, holds its Produce-related assets in
trust as a fiduciary until full payment is made to the unpaid Produce seller, i.e., the trust beneficiary.
Id. A Produce buyer’s unpaid obligation “becomes a trust obligation . . . , prior to and superior to