Estate of Julius Gray by Jeanine Gray, Surviving Spouse and Heir
[…] declare the automatic stay void, thereby preventing Fifth Third from having to recommence the
foreclosure proceedings.
First, the Estate asserts that Fifth Third violated Michigan’s Foreclosure Act and
therefore lacked standing to file its nunc pro tunc motion. The Estate also asserts that as a result
of Fifth Third’s state-law violations, the bankruptcy court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to
enter an order dismissing the Estate’s Chapter 11 case nun pro tunc.
In its brief, the Estate seeks to establish that Fifth Third was in violation of M.C.L.
600.3204(1)(d), which provides that a party may foreclose by advertisement, if, among other
requirements, “[t]he party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of
an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.”
M.C.L. 600.3204(1)(d). The Estate asserts that: (1) “there is no evidence that the Note was
endorsed by the Originating Lender to the Foreclosing Lender;” and (2) the assignment of the
mortgage was not recorded as part of the chain of title prior to the first publication of the
foreclosure.