Drew v. Kemp-Brooks et al
[…] mortgagor…to Lender…which substantially complies with the foreclosure by
advertisement statute, [and] establishes Lender as the only entity with a right to
foreclose by advertisement”). Accordingly, JPMC Specialty was entitled to foreclose.
Plaintiff also alleges that the Sheriff’s sale was improper because JPMC
Specialty adjourned the foreclosure sale from week to week. Plaintiff is mistaken.
JPMC Specialty properly adjourned the foreclosure sale from week to week from June
9
25, 2009, the original sale date, to May 5, 2010, the actual sale date. M.C.L. §
600.3220, which governs foreclosure sale adjournments, provides in relevant part:
Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or
person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name
the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or
at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any
adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended
to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which
the original notice was published….
Here, as required by the statute, the foreclosure sale was adjourned from week
to week by “publicly posting a Notice of Adjournment” in “the Circuit Courthouse lobby”,
which was. Contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion, JPMC Specialty was not required to