Drew v. Kemp-Brooks et al
[…] on December 31, 2010. Id. The Appointment explicitly outlines the acts that Sheriff
Leggat may perform, which includes “[t]o act as auctioneer to hold all sheriff’s sales,
issue deeds; adjourn sheriff’s sales and perform related work….” Id.
The Sheriff’s sale was conducted by Leggat on May 5, 2010, during the Special
Deputy Sheriff Term outlined in the Appointment. As a properly deputized special
deputy, he was authorized to conduct the sale on the Property. Michigan law allows for
the creation of special deputies who may be deputized for the purposes of performing
particular acts. M.C.L. § 51.70 provides that “[p]ersons may also be deputed by a
sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special
deputies . . . .” M.C.L. § 51.70. In other words, M.C.L. § 51.70 specifically allows a
sheriff to appoint special deputies to perform any particular acts that the Sheriff himself
is authorized by law to perform. See Tower v. Welker, 93 Mich. 332, 335 (1892) (finding