Brown v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] loss of benefits; it is reasonable that Plaintiff would rely on the SPD’s silence in determining
when he could file a cause of action. The contractual limitation is an essential part of the Plan
and must be included in the SPD. Given that the language in the SPD and Plan conflict, the SPD
language controls. The SPD does not include a contractual limitation period so the most
analogous state statute of limitations would apply.
Defendant suggests that the most analogous state limitations period is that governing
disability insurance benefits. See M.C.L. 500.3422 (“No [legal] action shall be brought after the
expiration of 3 years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished”); see also
Gipson v. Life Ins. Co. of North America, 529 F.Supp. 224, 225 -226 (E.D. Mich. 1981) (finding
that a statute of limitation of three years applied for disability policies under Michigan law).
However, the Sixth Circuit has held that the most analogous statute of limitations is that
2