Comerica Bank v. Jones et al
[…] 13
misrepresentations: (1) that Comerica did not have a security interest in UFE Singapore
under the Security Agreements; (2) that Comerica would not object if the Participants
secured their participation interests with a security interest in, and a lien on, UFE Singapore
and its assets; (3) that Comerica was not interested in obtaining a security interest in UFE
Singapore and its assets; and (4) any lien placed on the assets of UFE Singapore would
not be subordinate to any lien held by Comerica.
Michigan does not allow unwritten agreements to modify agreements with financial
institutions. M.C.L.A. §566.132(2) prohibits actions against financial institutions to enforce
“a promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other
financial accommodation” or “a promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend
credit, or make any other financial accommodation” unless the commitment is in writing and
signed by an agent of the financial institution. In Crown Tech. Park v. D&T Bank, FSB, 242
Mich. App. 538, 551 (2000), the court found the above-referenced statute is an unqualified