Humphries
[…] bankruptcy assistance, id. § 528(a)(1).
The written fee agreement required by section 528(a)(1) must contain a clear explanation of
“(A) the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and (B) the fees or charges for
-2-
such services, and the terms of payment[.]” Id. § 528(a)(1). A written fee agreement may not
contain: any waivers of rights afforded the debtor as against debt relief agencies, 11 U.S.C. § 526(b);
false statements, id. § 526(a)(2); or misrepresentation of services to be provided or benefits available
under the Bankruptcy Code, id. § 526(a)(3).
The BAPCPA amendments also provide sanctions and remedies against debt relief agencies.
First, if the fee contract “does not comply with the material requirements” of these statutes, then the
contract “shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court.” 11 U.S.C. §
526(c)(1). Second, if the debt relief agency fails to comply, it may be required to disgorge fees and
charges in connection with the bankruptcy representation and may be liable for actual damages,
attorney’s fees, and costs. Id. § 526(c)(2).