Humphries
[…] whenever a client talks to a law firm would distort the meaning of section 528(a) and serve no useful
purpose. B.O.C.’s argument breaks down, however, when one considers William Orlow’s time
entry for November 17 that states that he started preparing bankruptcy schedules, coupled with the
fact that B.O.C. actually charged for the time and work performed on that day. To suggest that no
bankruptcy services were provided, and then seeking compensation for those same services, is an
untenable argument.
B.
Turning to the main issue, B.O.C. contends that the bankruptcy court misapplied 11 U.S.C.
§ 526(c)(1) to render void the December 15, 2009 fee agreement between Ms. Humphries and
B.O.C. That section reads in full:
Any contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted
person that does not comply with the material requirements of this section, section
527, or section 528 shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State
court or by any other person, other than such assisted person.
11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). B.O.C. contends that the five-day requirement is not a “material”
requirement of the contract, and the bankruptcy court’s determination that all the requirements of
sections 526, 527, and 528 are “material” gives no meaning to that term. In support of that