Humphries
[…] made between faulty documents and nonconforming conduct in BAPCPA’s remedial scheme.
The Court concludes, therefore, that the bankruptcy court erred when it voided B.O.C.’s fee
agreement with the debtor on the ground that it was executed more than five days after debt relief
services were rendered. Because the bankruptcy court concluded that the fee agreement was
unenforceable, it did not consider the Trustee’s other arguments relating to the fee petition, such as
whether fees for services rendered on November 17, 2009 should be disallowed. That relief is
available under subsection 526(c)(2)(A). See also 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2) (“The [bankruptcy] court
may, on its own motion . . . award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation that
is requested.”); In re Busy Beaver Bldg., 19 F.3d 833, 841 (3rd Cir. 1994) (“[T]he bankruptcy court
-12-
has a duty to review fee applications, notwithstanding the absence of objections . . ., a duty which
the Code does not expressly lay out but which we believe derives from the court’s inherent