Shipes et al v. Amurcon Corporation
[…] per week without paying that employee time and a half for overtime. See 29 U.S.C. §§
207(a), 215(a). Section 216(b) permits, inter alia, an aggrieved employee to file suit
against an employer on behalf of herself and other “similarly situated” employees. Id. §
216(b), ruled unconstitutional on other grounds in Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 712
(1999) (finding unconstitutional provision of FLSA authorizing private actions against
states in state courts without their consent).
4
However, there are exemptions to the maximum hour/overtime pay requirements
of the FLSA. See id. § 213. Relevant to this case is the “bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional” employee exemption. Id. § 213(a)(1). Under §
213(a)(1), the maximum hour and overtime pay requirements do not apply to “any
employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity. . .
.” Id.
The FLSA implementing regulations include a short test for classifying employees
for purposes of the executive, administrative or professional exemption. An employee is
an exempt executive if: (1) she is paid on a salary basis not less than $455 per week,