Nafso v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] of the instant action is an appropriate sanction. See Payne v. State Farm Ins. Co., No. 202711, 1998
WL 1989580, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 16, 1998) (affirming dismissal where “[p]laintiff’s
behavior during the prosecution of her action can best be described as uncooperative and
obstructionist with regard to allowing defendant access to her medical record”). Therefore, the
Court grants State Farm’s motion to dismiss.
B.
Farmers’ Motion for Summary Judgment
Farmers believes that it is entitled to the entry of a summary judgment because, pursuant
to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3172(1) (“A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily
5
injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims
plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury . . . .”), a claimant is not entitled
to personal injury protection benefits from an assigned claims facility if there is another no-fault
insurance policy applicable to the injury. Inasmuch as State Farm has acknowledged that it would