Triple A International, Inc. v. The Democratic Republic of the Congo
[…] Activity” Exception Set Forth in the FSIA.
Under the FSIA, “a foreign state is presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of
United States courts,” and “unless a specified exception applies, a federal court lacks
6
In light of the Court’s resolution of this jurisdictional challenge, there is no need to
address the standards that govern the remaining arguments advanced in the DRC’s motion as
grounds for the dismissal of this suit.
7
subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state.” Saudi Arabia v. Nelson,
507 U.S. 349, 355, 113 S. Ct. 1471, 1476 (1993); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (providing
that “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United
States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter”). In
this case, the parties agree that the Defendant DRC qualifies as a “foreign state” as this
term is defined in the FSIA. It follows that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking here
unless the allegations of Plaintiff’s complaint trigger one of the exceptions set forth in the
FSIA.