Dearborn Lodging, Inc. v. Dearborn, City of
[…] of all of the buildings. (See Amended Resolution of the Demolition Appeal Board, Copy at Ex. 35
to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. (“If all of the above conditions are not satisfied within 60 days from
7
Much of this testimony relates to disagreement with the City’s rejection of various
submitted plans and permit requests. As noted above, these actions are not before the Court.
13
the date of this hearing, all buildings will be ordered demolished.”)).
Moreover, by the City’s estimate, the cost to repair the buildings vastly exceeded their
value. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.541(4), “[i]f the estimated cost of repair exceeds the state
equalized value of the building or structure to be repaired, a rebuttable presumption that the
building or structure requires immediate demolition exists.” Because the Plaintiff did not present
any cost estimate to complete the project, it failed to rebut this presumption.
For these reasons, the Court concludes that the DAB’s determination was based upon
substantial evidence and must be affirmed.