Dearborn Lodging, Inc. v. Dearborn, City of
[…] structure is located.
! These buildings met this standard because (1) the stairs did not conform to
the required differential distance between the smallest and largest riser
heights, and (2) the enclosed space below that stairs was constructed of
combustible materials.
(c) A part of the building or structure is likely to fall, become detached or dislodged,
or collapse and injure persons or damage property.
! This standard was met because of structural weakness in the balcony floors
and rails.
URS also concluded that the restaurant and pool area qualified as a dangerous building under §
125.539(b), which indicates that a building is dangerous if a “portion of the building or structure
is damaged by fire, wind, flood, deterioration, neglect, abandonment, vandalism, or other cause so
that the structural strength or stability of the building or structure is appreciably less than it was
before the damage . . . .” This standard was thought to have been met because the building had been
damaged by flooding in the basement. URS also concluded that the cost to repair these four
buildings would exceed the state equalized value of the entire Metro Inn property, which had been