Dearborn Lodging, Inc. v. Dearborn, City of
[…] (c) A part of the building or structure is likely to fall, become detached or dislodged, or collapse and injure persons or damage property. ! This standard was met because of structural weakness in the balcony floors and rails. URS also concluded that the restaurant and pool area qualified as a dangerous building under § 125.539(b), which indicates that a building is dangerous if a “portion of the building or structure is damaged by fire, wind, flood, deterioration, neglect, abandonment, vandalism, or other cause so that the structural strength or stability of the building or structure is appreciably less than it was before the damage . . . .” This standard was thought to have been met because the building had been damaged by flooding in the basement.