Dearborn Lodging, Inc. v. Dearborn, City of
[…] See also Dearborn, Mich. Code of Ordinances
§§ 5-26 (adopting Michigan building, residential, rehabilitation, plumbing, and mechanical codes),
5-27 (additions, insertions, and changes to the Michigan building code). Section 125.539 defines
the term “dangerous building”as a building or structure that has one or more of several enumerated
defects or conditions. The parties dispute whether the hotel buildings were dangerous as defined
by this provision. Section 125.540 sets forth the requirements of notice to the building’s owner.
There is no allegation of defective notice here. Section 125.541 sets forth the procedures for
hearings before the dangerous buildings hearing officer and the DAB. Finally, § 125.542 provides
that an “owner aggrieved by a final decision or order of the legislative body or the board of appeals
under section [125.541] may appeal the decision or order to the circuit court by filing a petition for
an order of superintending control within 20 days from the date of the decision.” See also Dearborn,
Mich., Code of Ordinances § 5-27(27) (“An owner aggrieved by a final decision or order of the city
council or the demolition board of appeals under subsection (23) may appeal the decision or order