Glaspie v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Saurman, – N.W.2d – , 2011 Mich. App. LEXIS 719 (Mich. Ct. App. Apr. 21, 2011), supports a claim that the assignment of the mortgage from MERS to BAC was invalid. In Saurman, the court looked at the “sole issue” of “whether MERS is an entity that qualifies under [Michigan Compiled Laws Section] 600.3204(1)(d) to foreclose by advertisement on the subject properties, or if it must instead seek to foreclose by judicial process.” Saurman, 2011 Mich. App. LEXIS, at *1. Section 600.3204(1)(d) requires that “the party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” Both parties in Saurman agreed that “MERS is neither the owner of the indebtedness, nor the servicing agent of the mortgage,” and the court was only concerned with whether MERS was “the owner . . . of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage,” which would give it authority to