Martorana v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Defendants thus argue that Plaintiff's claims against them must fail because, at the time they acted, they did so under the authority of a default judgment and Writ that were signed by a Judge, entered into the court file, and without notice that the default judgment had been set aside. (Orlans Defs.' Mot., Exs. 9 and 11.) Defendants further argue that Plaintiff's remaining claims should be dismissed because he cannot state a claim for relief on the undisputed facts presented here. This Court agrees with Defendants. A. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918(1) 10 Plaintiff claims ejection and detainer under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918(1), which provides in pertinent part that: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot recover under § 600.2918(1) because he was not ejected from the Newcastle property by use of force or the threat of force. This Court agrees with Defendants.