Martorana v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] First, under Mich. Ct. R. 7.215(C)(1), "[a]n unpublished opinion is not precedentially binding under the rule of stare decisis." Second, the facts presented in J. Franklin Interests -- the lockout of a tenant by a landlord who physically obstructed the tenant's access to the leased property -- are significantly different than those presented here and in Patterson. The Michigan Supreme Court has addressed the issue presented here in a published decision, and this Court will apply the holding of Patterson here. B. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918(2) Plaintiff claims an unlawful interference with his possessory interest in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918(2), which provides in pertinent part that: (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot recover under § 600.2918(2) because he was not a tenant of the Newcastle premises at the time his personal property was removed and he was locked out. This Court agrees with Defendants. The term "tenant" in § 600.2918(2) was defined in Nelson v.