Galloway
[…] Bankruptcy Procedure.’ 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(2)(A)-(C). These two sanctions
provisions are separate and distinct, but the bankruptcy court's treatment of
the five-business-days provision in section 528(a)(1) conflates the two
subsections.
Id. at *17-18. The court reasoned that the five-day requirement pertains to the conduct of
the debt relief agency, and not to the “contents of the agreement for services.” Id.
(emphasis added). Thus, the court held that the remedy for violation of the five-day rule
is not avoidance of the contract pursuant to § 526(c)(1), but rather is set forth in §
8
526(c)(2).5 Id. at *19. According to the reasoning of the district court in Humphries, the
authority to avoid contracts pursuant to § 526(c)(1) “is triggered only when the ‘contract .
. . does not comply with the material requirements’ of the statutes.” Id. (quoting 11 U.S.C.
§ 526(c)(1)).
“By applying a contract-violation remedy to an agency violation, the
bankruptcy court rendered meaningless the distinction Congress made between faulty
documents and nonconforming conduct in BAPCPA’s remedial statute.” Id. at *19-20. The
Court finds the reasoning above persuasive and will follow it.
The Trustee, however, argues that the district court’s distinction in Humphries
between the contents of a contract and the conduct of the debt relief agency is unsupported
by the plain language of the statute. The Trustee asserts that a contract can be voided
based on a debt relief agency’s conduct, and cites language in § 526(a) stating that a “debt
relief agency shall not” and § 528(a) asserting that a “debt relief agency shall,” in support.
5
§ 526(c)(2) states:
2) Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount
of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to
such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages,
and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after
notice and a hearing, to have-(A) intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this
section, section 527 [11 USCS § 527], or section 528 [11 USCS § 528] with
respect to a case or proceeding under this title for such assisted person;
(B) provided bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in a case or
proceeding under this title that is dismissed or converted to a case under
another chapter of this title because of such agency's intentional or negligent
failure to file any required document including those specified in section 521
[11 USCS § 521]; or
(C) intentionally or negligently disregarded the material requirements of
this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure applicable to such
agency.
9
Appellee Br. at 8.
The Trustee’s argument does not convince the Court that its reading of the statute is
erroneous. The starting point for the Court’s interpretation of the statute is the language
of the statute itself. See United States v. Boucha, 236 F.3d 768, 774 (6th Cir. 2001) (“[T]he