Galloway
[…] finding that the written fee agreement between B.O.C. and Galloway was not signed within
five business days from the date on which B.O.C. first provided Galloway with “bankruptcy
assistance services” pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1).1 Jan. 19, 2011 Hr. Tr. (docket no.
9, ex. 3).
The Bankruptcy Court held that the failure to comply with the five-day
requirement rendered the contract void under 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1), which mandates that
“any contract for bankruptcy assistance that does not comply with the material
1
§ 528(a)(1) provides:
(a) A debt relief agency shall-(1) not later than 5 business days after the first date on which such
agency provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted
person, but prior to such assisted person's petition under this title being
filed, execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains
clearly and conspicuously-(A) the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and
(B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment;
(2) provide the assisted person with a copy of the fully executed and
completed contract . . . .
3
requirements of [11 U.S.C. §§ 526, 527, 528]” is void and cannot be enforced by anyone,
except the “assisted person.” Id.; 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). Moreover, the Bankruptcy Court
rejected B.O.C.’s contention that the fee application should be granted because Galloway,