Galloway
[…] while findings of fact are reviewed under the clear-error standard. B-Line, LLC v. Wingerter
(In re Wingerter), 594 F.3d 931, 935-36 (6th Cir. 2010).
ANALYSIS
The primary issue before the Court is a legal one: whether the Bankruptcy Court erred
2
In support, B.O.C. submitted an affidavit to the Bankruptcy Court from Galloway,
stating that he had “reviewed the Application for Pre-Confirmation Fees prepared by
Counsel and in full knowledge, information and belief, state my approval of the fees
requested therein.” Appellant Designation, ex. hh.
4
when it held that the requirement in § 528(a)(1) that a written agreement between a debt
relief agency3 and a debtor must be signed within “5 business days after the first date on
which [the] agency provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person,”
is a “material requirement” pursuant to § 526(c)(1), such that B.O.C.’s failure to comply
with the requirement rendered the fee agreement void.
As a preliminary matter, the Court addresses B.O.C.’s contention that the Bankruptcy