Kinder v. United Bancorp, Incorporated
[…] He
asked her to confirm that UBT ATMs had an exterior fee notice. There were no fee notices on
the ATM exteriors. On July 23, 2010, UBT placed temporary notices on the exterior of all of its
ATMs.
III.
ANALYSIS
“[T]he Electronic Fund Transfer Act . . . establishes the basic rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer services and of financial
2
institutions that offer these services. The primary objective of the act . . . is the protection of
individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b); see also 15
U.S.C. § 1693(b) (the purpose of the EFTA is “to provide a basic framework establishing the
rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer
systems. The primary objective of the [EFTA] . . . is the provision of individual consumer
rights.”). The EFTA requires ATM operators to post notice of the imposition of a fee “in a
prominent and conspicuous location on or at the [ATM]”, and “on the screen of the [ATM], or
on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the