Kinder v. United Bancorp, Incorporated
[…] consumer receives the above notice and “elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the
transaction after receiving such notice.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(C); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(e).
Failure to comply with the notice requirements makes the financial institution liable to
the consumer in an amount equal to actual damages, statutory damages, costs, and reasonable
attorney fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). In a case brought by an individual consumer, the financial
institution is liable for statutory damages in “an amount not less than $100 nor greater than
$1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(A). In a class action, there is no minimum statutory damages
for each class member and the total statutory damages “arising out of the same failure to comply
by the same person shall not be more than the lesser of $ 500,000 or 1 per centum of the net
worth of the defendant . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(B).
A.
Motion to Dismiss
UBT asks that the Court dismiss this action for lack of standing because Kinder
voluntarily incurred the $3.00 fee when she completed the transaction despite the on screen
3
notice of the fee to non-UBT customers.