Kinder v. United Bancorp, Incorporated
[…] rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer
systems. The primary objective of the [EFTA] . . . is the provision of individual consumer
rights.”). The EFTA requires ATM operators to post notice of the imposition of a fee “in a
prominent and conspicuous location on or at the [ATM]”, and “on the screen of the [ATM], or
on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the
consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction . . . .”
15 U.S.C. §
1693b(d)(3)(B); 15 C.F.R. § 205.16(c). The ATM operator may not impose a fee unless the
consumer receives the above notice and “elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the
transaction after receiving such notice.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(C); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(e).
Failure to comply with the notice requirements makes the financial institution liable to
the consumer in an amount equal to actual damages, statutory damages, costs, and reasonable
attorney fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a).