Hargrow et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] (c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded. (d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. M.C.L. § 600.3204(1). Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3204(3), “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing 3 the mortgage.”