Hargrow et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or
proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or
an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned
unsatisfied, in whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or
of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent
of the mortgage.
M.C.L. § 600.3204(1). Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3204(3), “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage
by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date
of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing
3
the mortgage.”
Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that Wells Fargo may not foreclose by advertisement
because it has not complied with M.C.L. § 600.3204(3).1
In their Motion, Defendants contend that it is undisputed that MERS assigned the