Stephen Michaels LLC v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation
[…] satisfied the notice requirements of M.C.L. § 445.1570; 2) “[a]cted in good faith;” and 3) has
“good cause” for the cancellation or termination of the dealer agreement. Fred Lavery Co., 99
Fed.Appx. at 588; M.C.L. § 445.1567(1).
Although Plaintiff does not appear to contest that the notice requirements were met,
Defendant, as the manufacturer or distributor, has “the burden of proof for showing that it has
acted in good faith, that the notice requirement has been complied with, and that there was good
14
cause for the termination” or cancellation of the Dealer Agreement. M.C.L. § 445.1569. Thus,
the Court will consider each of the above requirements.
A.
Notice Requirements
Under M.C.L. § 445.1570, prior to terminating Plaintiff’s Dealer Agreement, Defendant
was required to furnish notice of the termination: 1) “not less than 90 days prior to the effective
date of the termination,”; 2) by certified mail to the dealer; 3) in a mailing containing a statement
of intention terminate the agreement, a statement of reasons for the termination, and the date on
which the termination takes effect.
Defendant contends that it satisfied those requirements by having sent Plaintiff the