Tamlin v. Citi Mortgage Servicing
[…] Finally, as defendant points out in its papers, plaintiff’s TILA claim for recision
fails because under TILA, there is no right to rescind a “residential mortgage
transaction.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w); Barrett v. JP Morgan Chase Bank. N.A., 445
F.3d 874, 879 (6th Cir. 2006).
B. RESPA Claims
Plaintiff also alleges RESPA violations. See Counts V (right to rescind), XIII
(failure to disclose itemization of damages), XIV (inflation of acceleration of fees) and
XV (failure to disclose date). Defendant says these claims are time barred. The Court
agrees.
An action arising under section 2607 must be brought within one year after the
alleged violation occurs. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions
of section . . . 2607 . . . of this title may be brought . . . within . . . 1 year . . . from the
date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .”); Egeger v. Woodland Realty, Inc., 556 F.3d
415, 421 (6th Cir. 2009) (“Claims pursuant to § 2607(a) must be brought within one year
from the date the violation occurs in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 2614 . . . .”). Here, the