Tamlin v. Citi Mortgage Servicing
[…] This bar extends to misrepresentation claims. Manire v. Am. Equity
Mortgage, Inc., No. 04-60278, 2005 WL 2173679, at * 2 (E.D. Mich., Sept 6, 2005)
(dismissing intentional and negligent misrepresentation claims against a financial
institution under the statute of frauds). Thus, to the extent plaintiff is claiming fraud
based on oral promises, he cannot prevail as a matter of law.
Moreover, any fraud claims are not plead with any particularity and therefore fail
to meet the basic pleading requirements. Dismissal is appropriate on these grounds.
As to a claim for unconscionability. M.C.L. § 440.2302 provides:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract
to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to
enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause
thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable
opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect
to aid the court in making the determination.
M.C.L. § 440.2302(1)-(2). Under Michigan law, a court may invalidate a contract that is
determined to be unconscionable. Courts may even invalidate commercial contracts
due to unconscionability. See e.g., Johnson v. Mobil Oil Corp., 415 F. Supp. 264 (E.D.
7
Mich.1976).