Moloney v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] A failure to accommodate is another “form of discrimination on the basis of disability.”
Johnson v. Cleveland City Sch., 344 Fed. App’x 104, 110 (6th Cir. 2009).
Here, Plaintiff asserts failure to accommodate claims under both the ADA and
Michigan’s PWDCRA. Defendant’s motion challenges both of these claims.
A.
Under The PWDCRA
In order to bring a cause of action under the PWDCRA “for failure to accommodate in
employment, the employee must advise the employer in writing of the need for accommodation.”
Petzold v. Borman’s Inc., 241 Mich.App. 707, 716 (2000); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.1210(18)
(providing, in pertinent part, that “[a] person with a disability may allege a violation against a
person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability
notifies the person in writing of the need for an accommodation within 182 days after the person
with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.”)
(emphasis added).
Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s failure to accommodate claim under the PWDCRA
fails because Plaintiff never requested an accommodation in writing.
Plaintiff responds to this argument in a footnote on page 25 of his Response Brief. In
doing so, he makes two arguments.