Shoppers Choice Supermarket, Inc. v. American Empire Surplus Lines Insurance Company
[…] BUILDING LOSSES AND SETTING TELEPHONE CONFERENCE
In this action, Plaintiff seeks coverage under its fire insurance policy with
Defendant for alleged losses sustained in fires at the Shoppers Choice Supermarket in
Detroit, Michigan, on April 7, 2010, and April 13, 2010. Among other claims, Plaintiff
alleges losses from fire damage to the supermarket building. In an attempt to calculate
the amount of the building loss, each party retained an adjuster to assess its “actual
cash value” (“ACV”), in hopes that the adjusters may reach an accord. See Mich.
Comp. Laws § 500.2833(1)(a), (b) (requiring all fire insurance policies issued or
delivered in the state to provide coverage “for the actual cash value of the property at
the time of loss” and “for direct loss by fire”).
In an October 7, 2011 joint status report and an October 11, 2011 telephone
conference, the parties informed the court that, due in part to their differing views on the
methodology for assessing the ACV, the adjusters had been unable to agree on the