El-Seblani v. OneWest, FSB et al
[…] any evidence indicating otherwise. See Defs.’ Reply Br. Ex. 4. The Court accordingly
concludes that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate an irregularity sufficient to justify an
extension of the redemption period. Plaintiff lost standing to assert claims with respect to
the property on March 2, 2011, when the six-month statutory redemption period expired.
See Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3240(8).
B. MBLSLA
OneWest asserts that the MBLSLA does not apply in this case, and the Court agrees.
By its terms, the statute does not apply to “a depository financial institution.” Michigan
6
Compiled Laws § 445.1675(a). As a federally chartered savings association, OneWest
Bank, FSB falls within the scope of this term, and is therefore exempt. Id. § 445.1651a(f).
Because IndyMac Mortgage Services is a division of OneWest Bank, FSB, it is exempt as
“a mortgage servicer that is a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.”
Id. § 445.1675(m). The Court concludes that OneWest must be granted summary
judgment on Plaintiff’s claim under the MBLSLA.
C. Breach of Contract
OneWest argues that Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim fails because the parties
never entered into a loan modification contract.