El-Seblani v. OneWest, FSB et al
[…] In his response brief, Plaintiff argues that he did not request the
meeting because he never received notice of his right to do so. OneWest, however, has
provided a certified mail delivery receipt from the United States Postal Service indicating
that its letter was delivered on July 6, 2010. Defs.’ Reply Br. Ex. 4. There is no evidence
before the Court indicating that Plaintiff lacked notice of his right to request a meeting or
that he actually requested such a meeting. As for the required ninety-day delay in
10
commencing foreclosure proceedings under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205a(1)(e),
this provision states that it applies “if the borrower requests a meeting with the person
designated under subdivision (c).” Absent such a request, a lender may institute
foreclosure proceedings more quickly. The Court accordingly grants summary judgment
for OneWest on Plaintiff’s claim.
G. Exemplary Damages
Count VI of the Complaint seeks exemplary damages for OneWest’s malicious,