Presser et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] mortgage to BAC was not recorded at the time BAC published notice of intent to
foreclose. The notice was published in the Mt. Morris/Clio Herald on May 19, 2010.
However, plaintiffs do not dispute that the assignment of mortgage was executed on
May 4, 2010 and recorded on May 24, 2010. Because the assignment was executed
before publication of the notice and recorded before the July 7, 2010 foreclosure sale,
defendants have met the requirements of MCL 600.3204.
-6-
Plaintiffs also assert violations of the notice provisions of Michigan’s foreclosure
by advertisement statute. Under MCL 600.3205a, notice must be sent to the borrower
by the foreclosing party. MCL 600.3205a(3) provides the method of service: “A person
shall serve a notice . . . by mailing the notice by regular first-class mail and by certified
mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to the borrower, both sent to the
borrower's last known address.” MCL 600.3204(4) forbids a party from commencing
foreclosure proceedings if “[n]otice has not been mailed to the mortgagor as required by
section 3205a.” BAC’s affidavit of compliance with the requirements of MCL 600.3204
and 600.3205 is attached to the Sheriff’s Deed.