Presser et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] dispute.’”) “The Michigan Supreme Court has held that it would require a strong case of
fraud or irregularity, or some peculiar exigency, to warrant setting a foreclosure sale
aside.” Sweet Air Inv., Inc. v. Kenney, 275 Mich. App. 492, 497 (2007) (quotation marks
and citation omitted). Defendants argue that plaintiffs fail to allege facts making out a
prima facie case of title or a case of fraud or irregularity sufficient to set aside the
foreclosure sale.
Plaintiffs argue defendants violated the provisions of Michigan’s foreclosure by
advertisement statute. MCL 600.3204 provides the guidelines for foreclosure by
advertisement and MCL 600.3204(1)(d) states a party may foreclose by advertisement
if, in addition to other requirements, the “party foreclosing the mortgage is either the
owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the
mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” MCL 600.3204(3) provides “[i]f the
party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record
chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the
assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” (Emphasis added).
-5-
The legislative history of the 2004 amendment to MCL 600.3204 suggests the interest
need not be recorded at the time the foreclosure process is initiated:
The aim of the bill is to clarify a current dispute over when a record chain