Waack et al v. Bank of America et al
[…] As a general rule, a lender does
not have an independent legal duty to exercise reasonable care in determining a borrower’s
eligibility for a loan. Ulrich v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul, 192 Mich. App. 1944, 199-200 (Mich.
Ct. App. 1991). Since the Defendants here did not owe any duty to the Waacks, there is no basis
upon which to allege negligence. Therefore, this claim must be dismissed.
7
C.
The Waacks have contended that the Defendants committed violations of the Michigan
Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”). However, Mich. Comp. Law §445.904(1)(a) states that the
MCPA does not apply to “a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered
by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.”
It is settled in Michigan that those state savings banks which conduct residential mortgage loan
transactions fall under this exemption and, as such, are not bound by this law. Newton v. West, 262
Mich. App. 434, 441 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004); see also O’Brien v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, No.